French: Siffleur à tête grise German: Papuadickkopf Spanish: Silbador pardo
Other common names:
G. R. Gray
Subspecies and Distribution
P. g. waigeuensis
Stresemann & Paludan, 1932 – N West Papuan Is (Gebe, Waigeo).
P. g. griseiceps
G. R. Gray, 1858 – West Papuan Is (Salawati, Batanta, Misool), NW New Guinea (Vogelkop E to head of Geelvink Bay) and Aru Is.
P. g. rufipennis
G. R. Gray, 1858 – Kai Is.
P. g. gagiensis
Mayr, 1940 – Gagi I (SW of Waigeo).
P. g. miosnomensis
Salvadori, 1879 – Mios Num (in Geelvink Bay).
P. g. jobiensis
A. B. Meyer, 1874 – N New Guinea from Yapen I and E coast of Geelvink Bay E to Astrolabe Bay.
P. g. perneglecta
E. J. O. Hartert, 1930 – S New Guinea from foot of Weyland Mts (S from Mimika R) E, including Daru I, to Galley Reach.
P. g. brunnescens
Wolters, 1980 – SE New Guinea E from Huon Peninsula and, in S, from Sogeri district and Laloki R, and D’Entrecasteaux Archipelago (Goodenough I, Fergusson I, Normanby I).
P. g. sudestensis
(De Vis, 1892) – Louisiade Archipelago (Tagula I), off SE New Guinea.
P. g. peninsulae
E. J. O. Hartert, 1899 – NE Queensland (Cape York Peninsula S to Cairns district), in NE Australia.
14–15 cm; 20–24 g (New Guinea), 15–20 g (peninsulae). Nominate race has off-white supercilium from sides of forehead to above eye, pale broken eyering, greyish-brown... read more
Song consists of a series of short introductory notes that descend slightly in pitch and become... read more
In New Guinea inhabits rainforest, monsoon forest, tall second growth, forest edges, gallery forest... read more
Food and feeding
Mainly insects, some spiders (Araneae); occasionally seeds. In New Guinea, forages mostly at c. 5–30 m, less frequently lower, and... read more
Records suggest breeding peaks in New Guinea mainly at end of wet season and during second half of dry season, some also in early dry and... read more
Sedentary; all recoveries of marked individuals, in both New Guinea and Australia, less than 10 km... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common at lower elevations in New Guinea; density at study site near R Brown (SE New Guinea) estimated at 20 birds/10 ha. Generally... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!