Family Tityras and allies (Tityridae)

Least Concern

Brown-winged Mourner (Schiffornis turdina)


Taxonomy

French: Antriade turdoïde German: Drosselbekarde Spanish: Llorón turdino
Other common names: Thrush-like Schiffornis (when lumped with S. olivacea, S. stenorhyncha, S. aenea and S. veraepacis)
Taxonomy:

Muscicapa turdina

Wied

, 1831,

Bahia, Brazil

.

Until recently considered conspecific with S. olivacea, S. stenorhyncha, S. aenea and S. veraepacis. Race amazonum has been proposed as a separate species on grounds of genetic data and some vocal differences#R, but further study required; often spelt “amazona” but internal evidence does not permit alteration of original spelling#R. Five subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • S. t. amazonum (P. L. Sclater, 1861) – Western Brown-winged Mourner – lowlands from SE Colombia and S Venezuela (Amazonas) S to E Ecuador, E Peru and NW & W Brazil (E to R Negro and NW Mato Grosso).
  • S. t. wallacii (P. L. Sclater & Salvin, 1867) – E Amazonian Brazil S of Amazon (from R Tapajós and lower R Teles Pires E to Maranhão).
  • S. t. steinbachi Todd, 1928 – SE Peru and N Bolivia.
  • S. t. intermedia O. M. O. Pinto, 1954 – NE Brazil (Paraíba, Pernambuco, Alagoas).
  • S. t. turdina (Wied, 1831) – Eastern Brown-winged Mourner – SE Brazil (S Bahia S to Espírito Santo).
  • Descriptive notes

    15·5–16·5 cm; 39–43 g (nominate), 28·3–34 g (SW Venezuela, amazonum), 22–31·5 g in C Brazil (Mato Grosso and Par... read more

    Voice

    Song, usually given at long intervals, a sequence of normally 2–4 clear, rich musical... read more

    Habitat

    Humid forest, very infrequently adjacent tall second growth and drier forest; almost always in... read more

    Food and feeding

    Fruits and insects, but no detailed information. Forages solitarily, rarely joins mixed-species flocks. Works through forest undergrowth,... read more

    Breeding

    Egg-laying in Feb (single record) in E Amazonian Brazil; single birds in breeding condition in Apr in both E Colombia and extreme SW... read more

    Movements

    Almost certainly sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally uncommon to fairly common, but unobtrusive; heard far more often than seen. Very large range, estimated at 10,400,000 km... read more

    Recommended citation

    Snow, D. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Brown-winged Mourner (Schiffornis turdina). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57118 on 13 December 2018).