Family Bush-warblers (Scotocercidae)

Least Concern

Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler (Horornis fortipes)


Taxonomy

French: Bouscarle de montagne German: Bergseidensänger Spanish: Cetia montana
Other common names: Brown-flanked Bush-warbler
Taxonomy:

Horornis fortipes

Hodgson

, 1845,

Nepal

.

Race robustipes has been treated as a separate species (then often including H. acanthizoides as a race); song, although very similar to those of other races, on average reaches lower frequencies#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • H. f. pallidus (W. E. Brooks, 1871) – NW Himalayas from N Pakistan (Swat, Hazara and Murree Hills) and Vale of Kashmir E to W Nepal; non-breeding at lower altitudes.
  • H. f. fortipes Hodgson, 1845 – Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler – E Nepal E to S China (SE Xizang), Bhutan, NE India and W & N Myanmar.
  • H. f. davidianus (J. P. Verreaux, 1871) – #RC, S & SE China S to N Laos and N Vietnam; non-breeding also at lower altitudes.
  • H. f. robustipes (Swinhoe, 1866) – Taiwan Bush-warbler – Taiwan.
  • Descriptive notes

    11–12·5 cm; 8–11·5 g. A medium-sized bush-warbler with an undistinguished face pattern. Nominate race has narrow off-white or greyish-white... read more

    Voice

    Song, from mid-Mar (at higher altitude, more continuously from late May) to late Aug, a loud... read more

    Habitat

    Breeds in dense undergrowth, bamboo clumps and middle strata of temperate forests, also grassy... read more

    Food and feeding

    Food items not well known; include small invertebrates, larvae and eggs. Secretive, shy and frequently elusive. Active, and usually... read more

    Breeding

    Season May–Aug, fledglings from early Jun; possibly two broods. Monogamous. Nest a ball or deep cup of dry grasses, leaves, ... read more

    Movements

    Altitudinal migrant, descending to lower levels during end Oct to Apr; some may remain at higher... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally common or locally common. In Indian Subcontinent, scarce to frequent in N Pakistan, commoner in C Himalayas and very common... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Brownish-flanked Bush-warbler (Horornis fortipes). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58742 on 19 February 2019).