Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Bruce's Green-pigeon (Treron waalia)


Taxonomy

French: Colombar waalia German: Waaliataube Spanish: Vinago waalia
Other common names: Yellow-bellied Green-pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba waalia

F. A. A. Meyer

, 1793,

near Lake Tana, Ethiopia

.

A member of the African species-group of green-pigeons, but apparently most closely allied to T. phoenicopterus of S Asia. Birds of lower R Jubba (Somalia) previously separated as race jubaensis. Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Mauritania and Senegambia E through Sahel zone to Eritrea and N Somalia and S to N Uganda; also Socotra, Yemen, SW Saudi Arabia and extreme W Oman (Dhofar).

Descriptive notes

28–30 cm; 251–268 g. Head, neck and breast light greenish grey; mantle, back, rump, scapulars, most wing-coverts, and innermost secondaries light yellowish olive-... read more

Voice

Rather stereotyped phrase with slight variations. Typically starts with an accelerating croaking... read more

Habitat

Densely wooded valleys, forest patches near water-holes, and less commonly savanna and thorn-scrub... read more

Food and feeding

Frugivorous; reported to feed largely on various species of figs (Mora­ceae), particularly Ficus platyphylla and, in Sudan,... read more

Breeding

Recorded Dec–Sept in W Africa; Nov–May in N parts of E Africa; and Apr–May in rest of E Africa; in Arabia, young in nest... read more

Movements

Little information; in Africa, resident in many areas, although at least partially nomadic in... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Frequent to locally abundant throughout much of its range, although apparently commoner in first half of 20th century. Not uncommon in Gambia; common... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Bruce's Green-pigeon (Treron waalia). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54298 on 18 January 2018).