Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Brush Bronzewing (Phaps elegans)


Taxonomy

French: Colombine élégante German: Buschtaube Spanish: Paloma bronce elegante
Other common names: Brown Bronzewing
Taxonomy:

Columba Elegans

Temminck

, 1810,

D’Entrecasteaux Channel, south Tasmania

.

Closely related to P. chalcoptera. Subspecific arrangement tentative, and further work needed to clarify the significance of observed variation; race neglecta (SE Australia) sometimes recognized#R, but probably not tenable#R. Two subspecies currently recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. e. occidentalis Schodde, 1989 – SW Western Australia from Dongara S & E to vicinity of Point Culver.
  • P. e. elegans (Temminck, 1809) – SE Queensland (Fraser I) S to SC South Australia (Eyre Peninsula) and Tasmania.
  • Descriptive notes

    25–33 cm; male 170–260 g, female 140–235 g. Head, sides of neck and lower throat blue-grey with rufous brown to light brown forehead and forecrown; dark... read more

    Voice

    Advertising call is a repeated, single, low-pitched burry hoot with a duration of c. 0·35 seconds (... read more

    Habitat

    Found in a variety of dense woodland and shrubland habitats, including coastal heathland, wet... read more

    Food and feeding

    Seeds of native and exotic plants, with a very small proportion of insects. Native and introduced legumes (Fabaceae), including Acacia... read more

    Breeding

    Occurs throughout year, with peak in spring and early summer. Nest is a slightly cupped platform, varying from flimsy to quite substantial... read more

    Movements

    Little information; apparently sedentary or undertakes only local movements.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Numbers have been reduced and species is now absent from part of former range, although in SW Western Australia has increased following spread of... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Brush Bronzewing (Phaps elegans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54191 on 19 October 2018).