Family Falcons, Caracaras (Falconidae)

Least Concern

Buckley's Forest-falcon (Micrastur buckleyi)


Taxonomy

French: Carnifex de Buckley German: Traylorwaldfalke Spanish: Halcón montés de Buckley
Other common names: Traylor's Forest-falcon
Taxonomy:

Micrastur melanoleucus buckleyi

Swann

, 1919,

Sarayacu, Ecuador

.

Recent study indicated that this species is sister to M. mirandollei and M. semitorquatus, the three forming a distinct clade#R. Formerly considered a variant of M. semitorquatus. Known only from about a dozen specimens and a few sightings. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Amazonian reaches of Ecuador, Peru and extreme W Brazil#R; single record from SE Colombia.

Descriptive notes

41–51 cm; no data on body mass; wingspan 61–72 cm. Above black, with some white feather edging on wing coverts; black of cap extends down behind eye;... read more

Voice

Most common vocalization is a far-carrying, nasal "eeok, oow" or "eeok, ... read more

Habitat

Said to occur in lowland forest, but recorded at 1800 m in Cordillera Cutucú, Ecuador; one... read more

Food and feeding

No information available. One report (from museum label) of a small tree rat (Mesomys). Small feet suggest species is not... read more

Breeding

Very little information available. One record of a recently fledged young (c. 1 week out of nest) in Boca Manu, Peru, in Jul; another of... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Status poorly known. Considered rare; but no data on global numbers or population trends according to BirdLife... read more

Recommended citation

Bierregaard, R.O., Jr, Boesman, P. & Marks, J.S. (2018). Buckley's Forest-falcon (Micrastur buckleyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53203 on 14 November 2018).