Family Grasshopper-warblers and Grassbirds (Locustellidae)

Least Concern

Buff-banded Bushbird (Buettikoferella bivittata)


Taxonomy

French: Mégalure de Timor German: Timorbuschsänger Spanish: Yerbera de Timor
Other common names: Buff-banded Grassbird, Buff-banded Thicketbird, Timor Thicketbird
Taxonomy:

Napothera bivittata

Bonaparte

, 1850,

Timor

.

Originally described in Timaliidae and subsequently treated in various genera. One recent recommendation has been to submerge present genus into Megalurulus, but geographical isolation from the members of that genus, in addition to strong morphological differences, argues against such treatment. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Timor, in E Lesser Sundas.

Descriptive notes

17–19 cm; c. 30 g. An unstreaked, relatively long-tailed, medium-sized warbler. Forehead and crown are chestnut, highlighted by broad and long warm buff supercilium... read more

Voice

Song a loud, staccato “zi-ka-cheet” or “tswi-chit”, sometimes with downward... read more

Habitat

Dense bushes and grassy thickets in lowlands, up to 1100 m; apparently avoids tracts of damp... read more

Food and feeding

Scant information. Feeds on small invertebrates. Generally alone or in pairs; extremely skulking. Forages both on the ground and up to 3 m... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Timor and Wetar EBA. Quite common and widespread throughout the Timor lowlands. This species’ shy and... read more

Recommended citation

Madge, S. (2018). Buff-banded Bushbird (Buettikoferella bivittata). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58717 on 18 July 2018).