Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Buff-barred Warbler (Phylloscopus pulcher)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot élégant German: Goldbinden-Laubsänger Spanish: Mosquitero elegante
Other common names: Orange-barred Leaf-warbler
Taxonomy:

Ph[ylloscopus]. pulcher

Blyth

, 1845,

Nepal

.

Subtle differences in plumage and rather stronger ones in song and genetics prompt reinstatement of race vegetus#R. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. p. kangrae Ticehurst, 1923 – NW Himalayas (Kashmir E to Uttarakhand); non-breeding at lower altitudes.
  • P. p. vegetus (Bangs, 1913) – C & S China (E Qinghai, Gansu, S Shaanxi, Sichuan and Yunnan) and possibly adjacent N Myanmar#R; non-breeding in extreme S China (S Yunnan), E & S Myanmar and NW Thailand.
  • P. p. pulcher Blyth, 1845 – C & E Himalayas from W Nepal E to NE India and adjacent S China (SE Xizang); non-breeding at lower altitudes in the Himalayas and S Assam hills (NE India)#R.
  • Descriptive notes

    10–11 cm; 5·5–7·5 g. A small to medium-sized leaf-warbler with long supercilium, two wingbars, pale yellow rump and white in outer tail feathers.... read more

    Voice

    Call a thin but loud and sharp “tit”, “tsit”, “zip” or “... read more

    Habitat

    Breeds between 2100 m and 4300 m in subalpine birch (Betula), juniper (Juniperus... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on insects; also, frequently takes nectar from flowering trees and sap from oaks. Usually singly or in pairs; in non-breeding season... read more

    Breeding

    Apr–Jul. Nest an untidy ball of dry grasses, strips of birch bark, lichens, green moss and feathers, placed up to 4 m from ground in... read more

    Movements

    Altitudinal migrant, making post-breeding movement to lower levels. Wintering areas occupied... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Common and widespread in S China, India, Nepal and Bhutan; locally common resident N & W Myanmar, N Laos and W Tonkin. Uncommon or locally common... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2019). Buff-barred Warbler (Phylloscopus pulcher). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58876 on 17 February 2019).