Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Buff-bellied Hummingbird (Amazilia yucatanensis)


Taxonomy

French: Ariane du Yucatan German: Fahlbauchamazilie Spanish: Amazilia yucateca
Other common names: Yucatan Hummingbird
Taxonomy:

Trochilus yucatanensis

S. Cabot

, 1845,

Yucatán, Mexico

.

Closely related to A. rutila, but not, as sometimes suggested, to A. tzacatl and A. amazilia alticola. Race cerviniventris formerly treated as a distinct species, including chalconota as a race. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. y. chalconota Oberholser, 1898 – extreme S USA (SE Texas) to NE Mexico (S to San Luis Potosí and N Veracruz).
  • A. y. cerviniventris (Gould, 1856) – E Mexico (Veracruz, Puebla, NW Chiapas).
  • A. y. yucatanensis (S. Cabot, 1845) – SE Mexico (Tabasco, Campeche, Yucatán), N Belize and NW Guatemala; erroneously reported from Honduras. Part of population winters N & NE along Gulf Coast of Texas.
  • Descriptive notes

    10–11 cm; male 4·5 g, female 4·0 g. Most likely to be confused with A. beryllina (which typically has rufous wing panel, dark bill and raspier... read more

    Voice

    Vocalizations include a series of hard-sounding chipping notes that may be run together to form a... read more

    Habitat

    Race chalconota prefers rather open habitats, like pine-oak forests, semi-arid coastal... read more

    Food and feeding

    Forages for nectar at various plants such as Ehretia, Heliconia, Malvaviscus arboreus (the only plant observed... read more

    Breeding

    On Yucatán Peninsula, Jan–Apr; in NE part of range, regularly Feb–Jul, with peak Mar–Jun; in Texas, mid Apr-mid... read more

    Movements

    Partially migratory. Generally in lower numbers in breeding range Oct–Apr. Individuals of... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. CITES II. Usually, an abundant to common breeder, at least locally. Race chalconota has become a rare breeder in Rio Grande delta, due to... read more

    Recommended citation

    Weller, A.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Buff-bellied Hummingbird (Amazilia yucatanensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/55488 on 19 February 2019).