Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Buff-breasted Warbling-finch (Microspingus lateralis)


Taxonomy

French: Tangara à collier roux German: Rotbürzel-Finkentangare Spanish: Monterita culirrufa
Other common names: Buff-throated Warbling-finch
Taxonomy:

Fringilla lateralis

Nordmann

, 1835,

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

.

Until recently thought to be conspecific with M. cabanisi, but separated on basis of considerable differences in plumage and song. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of Espírito Santo, Rio de Janeiro, N São Paulo and adjacent parts of Minas Gerais, in SE Brazil.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 16·1–21 g. A medium-sized warbling-finch with somewhat small bill. Male has head grey, darker on crown, with indistinct or almost non-existent pale... read more

Voice

Song a series of 4 repeated notes, “tsip tsip tsip-tsip tsip tsap tsip...”, seldom... read more

Habitat

Moist montane Atlantic Forest, particularly in areas of Podocarpus and Araucaria... read more

Food and feeding

Food appears to be a mix of invertebrates and seeds. In one detailed observation at massive hatch of winged termites (Isoptera) in NE S... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary; no evidence of altitudinal movements.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common; can be the passerine with the highest density in some areas of PodocarpusAraucaria. Well... read more

Recommended citation

Jaramillo, A. (2018). Buff-breasted Warbling-finch (Microspingus lateralis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62066 on 20 September 2018).