Family Old World Flycatchers and Chats (Muscicapidae)

Least Concern

Buff-breasted Wheatear (Oenanthe bottae)


Taxonomy

French: Traquet de Botta German: Ockerbrust-Steinschmätzer Spanish: Collalba de Botta
Other common names: Red-breasted Wheatear
Taxonomy:

Campicola bottæ

Bonaparte

, 1854,

no locality = Yemen

.

Sometimes considered conspecific with O. isabellina, and commonly treated as conspecific with O. heuglinii but geographical break between them abrupt, and they differ in plumage and particularly in size, as well as in habitat and, reputedly, behaviour. Hitherto treated as conspecific with O. frenata. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of SW Saudi Arabia (S of Taif) and W Yemen (S to N Aden and E to Al-Bayda).

Descriptive notes

15–16 cm. Resembles O. isabellina, but with slightly shorter legs, sooty-smudged greyish-brown forecrown to mid-crown shading to paler brown-grey mantle and... read more

Voice

Song, often in low flight, a series of phrases consisting of fluty and hard scratchy notes. Calls... read more

Habitat

Found on open, level ground or slightly sloping hillsides with sparse vegetation, and cultivated... read more

Food and feeding

No information on food, other than insects and their larvae being fed to young. Typically, forages by investigating ground in methodical... read more

Breeding

Nestbuilding recorded all months between Feb and Jul, and adults food-carrying or just-fledged juveniles observed from Mar to Jul.... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary; possibly some post-breeding descent from highest elevations, given occasional... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Restricted-range species: confined to the South-west Arabian mountains EBA. It has been suggested that there are c. 40,000 pairs of... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Christie, D.A. & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Buff-breasted Wheatear (Oenanthe bottae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58552 on 19 April 2019).