Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Least Concern

Buff-throated Partridge (Tetraophasis szechenyii)


Taxonomy

French: Tétraophase de Szecheny German: Rostkehl-Keilschwanzhuhn Spanish: Perdiz faisán gorjiclara
Other common names: Szechenyi's Monal-partridge, Szechenyi's Partridge
Taxonomy:

Tetraophasis Széchenyii

Madarász

, 1885,

Sichuan or east Tibet

.

Closely related to T. obscurus, and sometimes considered conspecific#R#R; however, differs by its all-buff vs buff-bordered dark chestnut chin and upper throat (3); rufous-tan vs stone-white edges to belly and flank feathers (2); blue-grey vs buff-grey hue to back and rump feathers and less obviously to breast (2). Monotypic.

Distribution:

E Himalayas from SE Tibet to S Qinghai, W Sichuan and NW Yunnan (SC China) and extreme NE India (Arunachal Pradesh); single specimen from Quilian Mts, in Gansu (C China).

Descriptive notes

29–50 cm; two males 1020 g and 1500 g, one female 880 g, overall range 660–1790 g. Present species and T. obscurus are amongst the most pheasant-like... read more

Voice

Gives a loud, repeated, double- or triple-noted cackling call, interspersed by monosyllabic grating... read more

Habitat

Fir (Abies squamata and Larix mastersiana) and oak (Quercus aquifolioides... read more

Food and feeding

Small roots, small bulbs, mosses, small fruits and green leaves; supplementary feeding at monasteries in SE Tibet includes rice and corn. read more

Breeding

Copulation second half of Mar, egg-laying commences mid Mar to late May, and incubation early Apr to mid Jun. Nests both in scrapes in soil... read more

Movements

Territory size does not differ much between the breeding and non-breeding seasons, 8·6... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Mace Lande: insufficient information. Formerly considered Near Threatened and listed as Vulnerable in China. Legally protected... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K., Kirwan, G.M. & de Juana, E. (2018). Buff-throated Partridge (Tetraophasis szechenyii). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53371 on 17 December 2018).