Family Ovenbirds (Furnariidae)

Least Concern

Buff-winged Cinclodes (Cinclodes fuscus)


Taxonomy

French: Cinclode brun German: Kurzschnabel-Uferwipper Spanish: Remolinera fusca
Other common names: Bar-winged Cinclodes (when lumped with C. albidiventris and C. albiventris)
Taxonomy:

Anthus fuscus

Vieillot

, 1818,

“Less rare in the fields of Montevideo and Buenos Aires than in Paraguay.”

.

Previously considered conspecific with C. albidiventris and C. albiventris (which see). Monotypic.

Distribution:

C & S Chile (S from Atacama) and C & S Argentina (Mendoza S to Tierra del Fuego); migrates to S Brazil, SE Paraguay, Uruguay and N Argentina (N to Corrientes).

Descriptive notes

15–19·4 cm; 29–33 g. Small cinclodes with relatively short bill. Adult has conspicuous light buffish-white supercilium, speckled forehead, dark grey-brown... read more

Voice

Song a short, fast, dry trill, “t-r-r-r-r-r-r-r-r-r-t”, lasting c. 2 seconds, often... read more

Habitat

Páramo grassland, puna grassland, southern temperate grassland, arid montane scrub... read more

Food and feeding

Invertebrates; also seeds. In detailed analysis of stomach contents of birds from a river island in Argentina during austral winter, diet... read more

Breeding

Breeds during austral spring-summer; eggs in Sept–Jan in Chile and Argentina, with incubation in Nov (exceptionally in early Dec) and... read more

Movements

Largely migratory, with birds forming flocks of up to ten individuals post-breeding and populations... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common and widespread throughout most of range; the commonest member of genus in many places. In many areas occupied by this species... read more

Recommended citation

Remsen, J.V., Jr & Kirwan, G.M. (2019). Buff-winged Cinclodes (Cinclodes fuscus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/56380 on 17 February 2019).