Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Least Concern

Buffy Laughingthrush (Garrulax berthemyi)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe de Berthémy German: Ockerhäherling Spanish: Charlatán rojizo chino
Other common names: Chestnut-winged Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

Ianthocincla Berthemyi

Oustalet

, 1876,

western Fujian, China

.

See comments under G. caerulatus. Until recently, present species normally lumped with G. poecilorhynchus. NW Yunnan population (E of R Mekong) named as a race, ricinus, but not fully diagnosable. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SE China: SE & C Sichuan and NW Yunnan E to C Guizhou, Hunan, SE Hubei, SE Anhui and NW Zhejiang, S to NE Guangxi, N Guangdong and NW Fujian.

Descriptive notes

27–29 cm; 80–100 g. Medium-sized black-masked laughingthrush in beautiful soft colours, pale ochrous-brown above and on breast, with rufous-chestnut wings and... read more

Voice

Song consists of loud, melodious and variable whistles, including “hii-hii-hóó-hóó hóó-hóó hóó-hóó... read more

Habitat

Broadleaf evergreen forest, bamboo, low ground cover (including ferns) in conifer plantations, at... read more

Food and feeding

Presumably invertebrates and vegetable matter. Forages in pairs or small flocks in undergrowth and understorey. Typically keeps well to... read more

Breeding

May–Jul. Nest made of leaves, bark strips, tendrils and rootlets, and placed fairly close to ground in upright bush, dwarf bamboo or... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Generally uncommon to scarce. Fairly common at Emei Shan Protected Scenic Area (in Sichuan) and in Babao Shan Nature Reserve (in... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Buffy Laughingthrush (Garrulax berthemyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59580 on 24 November 2017).