Family Sandpipers, Snipes, Phalaropes (Scolopacidae)

Least Concern

Bukidnon Woodcock (Scolopax bukidnonensis)


Taxonomy

French: Bécasse du Bukidnon German: Bukidnonschnepfe Spanish: Chocha filipina
Other common names: Philippine Woodcock
Taxonomy:

Scolopax bukidnonensis

Kennedy et al.

, 2001,

Mount Kitanglad, 1530 m, Mindanao, Philippines

.

Woodcock specimens from Philippines were originally thought to be migrant S. rusticola, but field observations in 1993 suggested otherwise; initially thought perhaps to be attributable to S. celebensis, but subsequent capture and examination of individuals revealed that woodcocks associated with highland cloudforest in Philippines represent this new species#R. Apparently related to S. saturata (with S. rosenbergii) and S. celebensis, and downy young closest in appearance to those of former. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Mountains of N & C Luzon (and nearby islands of Calayan and Babuyan Claro#R) and Mindanao, in Philippine Is.

Descriptive notes

c. 30–33 cm, with long straight bill; 193–310 g. Medium-sized woodcock with rounded wings, most similar to S. celebensis. Face is buffy with fine dusky... read more

Voice

Loud and distinctive vocalizations during roding flight a hard, metallic rattle, “ti’ti... read more

Habitat

Montane forest at 900–2760 m, mostly c. 1260–1650 m. On Mt Kitanglad (Mindanao) found... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. May feed mainly at night or during dusk, in areas where ground carpeted with thick layers of moss, interspersed with... read more

Breeding

Few data. Nest thought to be of this species found in early Sept, and eggs in May and nestlings in Sept; two males had enlarged gonads in... read more

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Appears to be locally common and potentially quite widespread; has been overlooked because of its crepuscular behaviour. Documented... read more

Recommended citation

Fjeldså, J. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Bukidnon Woodcock (Scolopax bukidnonensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204317 on 19 November 2018).