Family Albatrosses (Diomedeidae)

Near Threatened

Buller's Albatross (Thalassarche bulleri)


Taxonomy

French: Albatros de Buller German: Bulleralbatros Spanish: Albatros de Buller
Other common names: Pacific Albatross (platei)
Taxonomy:

Diomedea bulleri

Rothschild

, 1893,

New Zealand

.

Races occasionally treated as separate species, on grounds of differences in breeding season and migratory habits; more recently, case advanced that type of platei is an immature bulleri#R and that a new name is needed; hence referred to as ssp. nov.#R or even as a full, unnamed species#R; adult platei has dark grey hood and indistinct white forecrown vs medium bluish-grey hood and white cap (1); “deeper” bill (= wider#R, but evidence contradictory) (possibly 1); possibly narrower yellow line on bill (ns)#R. Two subspecies recognized.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Subspecies and Distribution
  • T. b. bulleri (Rothschild, 1893) – S Pacific Ocean, breeding on Solander I and Snares Is.
  • T. b. platei (Reichenow, 1898) – S & SE Pacific Ocean and Antarctic seas, breeding on Three Kings Is (off NW North I, New Zealand) and Chatham Is.
  • Descriptive notes

    76–81 cm; male 2500–3800 g, female 2150–3200 g; wingspan 205–213 cm. Characteristic underwing pattern, with black frame broad on leading edge,... read more

    Voice

    Three principal vocalizations, namely a croaking call (of which the male’s version is more... read more

    Habitat

    Marine and pelagic, rarely approaching land except at colonies. Breeds on remote islands on grassy... read more

    Food and feeding

    Mostly cephalopods (especially ommastrephid squid, Nototodarus, Moroteuthopsis ingens); also some fish (Moridae),... read more

    Breeding

    Annual, starting Oct (platei) or Jan (bulleri), with last-named taxon returning to colonies in Dec (males on average... read more

    Movements

    Race bulleri was until recently thought to relatively sedentary, dispersing only to... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Currently treated as Near Threatened. Population relatively small and localized. Race bulleri numbered 4750 pairs in Snares Is (late 1970s... read more

    Recommended citation

    Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Buller's Albatross (Thalassarche bulleri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52506 on 18 December 2018).