Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)


Bulwer's Pheasant (Lophura bulweri)


French: Faisan de Bulwer German: Bulwerfasan Spanish: Faisán coliblanco
Other common names: Wattled Pheasant

Lobiophasis Bulweri


, 1874,

Lawas Mountains, Sarawak


Formerly placed in genus Lobiophasis, but recent genetic work found no evidence that Lophura as currently constituted is polyphyletic#R. The same work identified five clades within Lophura, one of which is formed by the present species alone#R. Monotypic.


Inland Borneo.

Descriptive notes

Male 77–80 cm (tail 45–46 cm), 1470–1800 g; female c. 55 cm (tail 17·5–19 cm), two birds 916 and 1004 g. Inconspicuous crimson eyering and blue... read more


Vocalizations very poorly known in wild. Territorial call shrill, piercing cry (regarded as being... read more


Recorded in submontane areas of mixed dipterocarp forest, bamboo areas on old landslips and ... read more

Food and feeding

Omnivorous; judging by gut contents, ants and termites would seem to predominate; other food items recorded include small crickets, other... read more


Indirect evidence suggests long season: immatures collected in Aug, implying egg laying in Apr; courtship seen in Jul. Mating pattern... read more


No information available, although some observers have suggested that the species is somewhat... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Mace Lande: vulnerable. Few reliable data, but based on anecdotal information and estimated range area, population may be in the order of 2500–10,000... read more

Recommended citation

McGowan, P.J.K. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Bulwer's Pheasant (Lophura bulweri). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).