Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Burmese Collared-dove (Streptopelia xanthocycla)


Taxonomy

French: Tourterelle birmane German: Burmataube Spanish: Tórtola birmana
Other common names: Yellow-spectacled Collared-dove
Taxonomy:

Turtur decaocta [sic] xanthocyclus

Newman

, 1906,

Minbu and Mangue districts of upper Myanmar

.

Hitherto considered conspecific with S. decaocto, but has darker grey on head, with forehead grey not whitish-grey (1); underparts more strongly tinged pinkish and slightly darker (1); broad yellow eyering (3); longer tail (effect size 3.42), which results in outertail feathers showing equivalently more white (2); slightly different song, with same rhythm and structure of three-note strophe, but pitch higher at start and each note lower than the last, creating a greater cadence (at least 1). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Dry plains of C Myanmar; records from China appear all to refer to S. decaocto.

Descriptive notes

30–32 cm. Darker than S. decaocto, especially on forehead and upperparts darker, more olive-brown, neck to belly deeper vinous-purple suffused darker grey, becoming... read more

Voice

Song similar in rhythm and structure to that of S. decaocto but the three-note... read more

Habitat

Very common in dry zone, where generally found in open areas and cultivation near villages,... read more

Food and feeding

Probably similar to S. decaocto. Often feeds in farmland.

Breeding

Breeding behaviour is similar to S. decaocto and eggs of the two species are indistinguishable. Nests chiefly towards end of rainy... read more

Movements

No specific information available, but probably largely sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Believed to be increasing, in response to man-made habitat modification.

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Burmese Collared-dove (Streptopelia xanthocycla). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467131 on 18 January 2018).