Family Nuthatches (Sittidae)

Least Concern

Burmese Nuthatch (Sitta neglecta)


Taxonomy

French: Sittelle d’Indochine German: Burmakleiber Spanish: Trepador indochino
Other common names: Neglected Nuthatch
Taxonomy:

Sitta neglecta

Walden

, 1870,

Karen Hills, Tonghoo district, Myanmar

.

Often treated as conspecific with S. castanea and S. cinnamoventris, but differs from castanea by its dirty-white throat grading through dull orange to mid-chestnut belly vs rich chestnut underparts (3); narrow greyish-white vs bold wide white ear-coverts (2); much narrower black eyestripe (2); more distinct undertail-covert pattern (ns[2]); and considerably longer bill (allow 2); differs from cinnamoventris by same first three characters above (total 7) plus rather less distinct undertail-covert pattern (ns) and parapatric distribution, or at least foothill vs lowland habitat (1), meeting range of S. c. tonkinensis in NW Thailand, where the two separate altitudinally. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Myanmar S from Bhamo Hills (S in W to at least Mt Victoria and in E to Mt Mulayit), N & W Thailand (S in W to Kanchanaburi), C & S Laos lowlands (S at least from Vientiane), Cambodia and S Vietnam (C Annam).

Descriptive notes

13 cm. A medium-small nuthatch with slender bill, typical in shape and behaviour. Male has crown and upperparts, including lesser and median upperwing-coverts and... read more

Voice

Calls include loud, screechy "chreet-chreet" and hard, explosive rattled "sri'i... read more

Habitat

Dry dipterocarp and pine (Pinus) forest. In Myanmar noted at up to at least 1000 m; plains... read more

Food and feeding

Food insects. Found singly, in pairs or in loose family parties; frequently joins mixed-species foraging flocks. Usually forages in upper... read more

Breeding

Laying Mar–Apr in Myanmar and Apr in Thailand. One nest found in Myanmar was made from thin flat tree seeds, placed in tree cavity 10... read more

Movements

Resident; no evidence of altitudinal movements.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Probably not globally threatened. Locally fairly common to common in Myanmar and Thailand; uncommon to scarce in rest of range (Laos, Cambodia and Vietnam). In... read more

Recommended citation

Harrap, S. (2020). Burmese Nuthatch (Sitta neglecta). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59919 on 6 April 2020).