Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Least Concern

Buru Boobook (Ninox hantu)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe de Buru German: Burukauz Spanish: Nínox de la Buru
Other common names: Hantu Boobook, Hantu Hawk-Owl
Taxonomy:

Athene hantu

Wallace

, 1863,

Buru

.

Hitherto treated as conspecific with N. squamipila (which see), along with N. hypogramma and N. forbesi. It is distinct from N. forbesi by virtue of its having underparts reddish-brown with vestigial (pale rufous and cinnamon) barring vs plain reddish-brown breast with strong equal rufous and white barring on belly (3); tarsi sparsely feathered vs densely feathered to toes (3); darker rufous upperparts (1); less white spotting on wing-coverts (ns[1]); slightly longer tail (effect size 1.65, score 1); and different voice, reportedly being similar to that of N. squamipila (which see) vs “monotonic, double-noted ku-kuk...; also a single frog-like gurr”#R (3). For differences from N. hypogramma and N. squamipila, see those species. Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Buru, in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

25–36 cm; 140 g (one of unknown sex). Medium-sized boobook (wing length 190–212 mm, tail length 127–147 mm) with dark rufous-brown upperparts, reddish-brown... read more

Voice

Little information. Song reported to be a series of “ku-ku-ku-ku-ku” notes similar to... read more

Habitat

Found in primary and tall secondary forests and thickets from sea-level to 1750 m.

Food and feeding

Said to feed mainly on insects, but no formal studies of diet.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened (Least Concern). CITES II. Restricted-range species found within Buru EBA. No estimates of numbers, but population probably declining because of loss... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N. & Marks, J.S. (2019). Buru Boobook (Ninox hantu). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467327 on 14 December 2019).