Family Flowerpeckers (Dicaeidae)

Least Concern

Buru Flowerpecker (Dicaeum erythrothorax)


Taxonomy

French: Dicée à gorge blanche German: Burumistelfresser Spanish: Picaflores de Buru
Other common names: Flame-breasted Flowerpecker (when combined with D. schistaceiceps)
Taxonomy:

Diceum [sic] erythrothorax

Lesson and Garnot

, 1828,

Buru, southern Moluccas

.

Until recently considered conspecific with D. schistaceiceps (which see), although in some respects closer to (and conceivably conspecific with) D. pectorale#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Buru, in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

9 cm. Male nominate race has head grey, glossed green, throat white; upperparts olive, rump yellowish-green, upperwing-coverts and remiges dark brown with broad olive edging... read more

Voice

Single, repeated, high note, “tcheep tcheep tcheep”.  

Habitat

Inhabits forest, scrub and riverine areas; in lowlands, generally up to 800 m, but to 950 m on... read more

Food and feeding

No information; diet probably includes fruit, and perhaps also nectar and pollen of mistletoes (Loranthaceae). Forages in canopy. Occurs in... read more

Breeding

Laying: Oct or Nov, and nestling found in Nov. Nest an unlined oval pouch, 90 × 55 mm, entrance just above centre, made of plant... read more

Movements

None recorded.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Buru EBA and in Northern Maluku EBA. Common to uncommon on Halmahera; common on Buru.  

Recommended citation

Cheke, R. & Mann, C. (2018). Buru Flowerpecker (Dicaeum erythrothorax). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60139 on 23 July 2018).