Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Buru Mountain-pigeon (Gymnophaps mada)


Taxonomy

French: Carpophage du Mada German: Burutaube Spanish: Paloma montana de Buru
Other common names: Long-tailed Mountain-pigeon (when lumped with G. stalkeri)
Taxonomy:

Columba mada

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1899,

Mount Mada, c. 900 m, Buru, Moluccas

.

Until recently considered conspecific with G. stalkeri but it differs from that species in its white vs pinkish-white chin and throat, shading to a pinkish-white vs vinous-tinged pink-grey breast, shading to a pale pinky-grey vs chestnut-pink  belly, shading to dark cinnamon vs rich chestnut undertail-coverts (3); brown vs yellow iris (3); and the absence of pre- and postocular bare skin (3). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Buru, in Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

33–38·5 cm. Crown, nape and hindneck bluish grey, becoming darker grey on mantle; upperparts dark slaty, slightly glossy; mantle, back and rump feathers have... read more

Voice

Undescribed and apparently no recordings available.

Habitat

Occurs mainly in hill and montane forests, sometimes lower down, and at least occasionally visits... read more

Food and feeding

Virtually nothing known. Probably takes fruits and berries in the canopy like congeners, but only published information relates to its... read more

Breeding

Nothing known.

Movements

Apparently sometimes descends to coastal lowlands to feed; however, the patterns and underlying... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Population considered to be probably stable since montane forests on Buru are still largely undisturbed. The population was estimated at c.43,... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Buru Mountain-pigeon (Gymnophaps mada). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54405 on 20 July 2018).