Family Parrots (Psittacidae)

Least Concern

Buru Racquet-tail (Prioniturus mada)


Taxonomy

French: Palette de Buru German: Madapapagei Spanish: Lorito momoto de Buru
Other common names: Buru Racquet-tailed Parrot
Taxonomy:

Prioniturus mada

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1900,

Mount Mada, 3000 feet [c. 1000 m], Buru

.

May form a species-pair with P. platurus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Buru, in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

32 cm. Bill bluish grey; face, forehead and ear-coverts rich green; mid-crown to nape, mantle and shoulders purplish, shading on back and wings to olive-green, and in turn to... read more

Voice

Not well documented. Calls include a variety rather melodious whistles uttered in short phrases or... read more

Habitat

Rainforest, ranging from sea-level up to at least 1750 m, but also recorded in cultivation close to... read more

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

Dec–Feb. Nest in hollow limb or hole in tree. Five young in one nest included one large, fully feathered bird and one small, entirely... read more

Movements

Presumably sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Currently considered Near Threatened. A BirdLife “restricted-range” species. The mountains of Buru remain well forested, there... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Buru Racquet-tail (Prioniturus mada). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54550 on 21 September 2018).