Family Thrushes (Turdidae)

Near Threatened

Buru Thrush (Geokichla dumasi)


Taxonomy

French: Grive de Dumas German: Burudrossel Spanish: Zorzal de Buru
Other common names: Moluccan Thrush (when merged with G. joiceyi)
Taxonomy:

Geocichla dumasi

Rothschild

, 1899,

Mount Mada, 3000 feet [c. 915 m], Buru

.

Once regarded as conspecific with G. joiceyi, but distinct differences in plumage and mtDNA#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Buru, W of Seram.

Descriptive notes

17 cm. Plumage is rich rufous-brown above, with incomplete pale eyering and whitish lores, darker wings with two broken (spotted) white wingbars, rusty-brown edges of flight-... read more

Voice

Song undocumented. Call a high “pthhhhhhh”.

Habitat

Primary montane rainforest, at 700–1500 m; one sighting on moderately sloping ground.

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

Eggs in early Feb and juveniles in Apr and May. Also, an adult sitting on nest recorded in Nov. Eggs very pale bluish with small reddish-... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened (this assessment made when G. joiceyi was included as a race). Restricted-range species: present in... read more

Recommended citation

Collar, N. (2018). Buru Thrush (Geokichla dumasi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58325 on 14 November 2018).