Family White-eyes and Yuhinas (Zosteropidae)

Least Concern

Buru White-eye (Zosterops buruensis)


Taxonomy

French: Zostérops de Buru German: Burubrillenvogel Spanish: Anteojitos de Buru
Other common names: Buru Yellow White-eye
Taxonomy:

Zosterops buruensis

Salvadori

, 1878,

Buru Island

.

Relationships uncertain. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Buru I, in S Moluccas.

Descriptive notes

11·5–12 cm; 11–13 g. Has white eyering interrupted at front by black loral line, latter continuing under eye-ring as narrow dusky line; top of head and... read more

Voice

Quiet, quickly repeated “tsu-tsu-tsu-tsu-tsu” during foraging, and “chewit,... read more

Habitat

Primary forest, second growth, scrub, selectively logged forest, and farmland, from sea-level to... read more

Food and feeding

No details of diet. Moves around in dense canopy and subcanopy in mixed flocks with Old World flycatchers (Muscicapidae).  

Breeding

No information.  

Movements

Not known.  

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restrictedrange species: present in Buru EBA. Moderately common to very common in primary and secondary forest, but less so in logged forest;... read more

Recommended citation

van Balen, B. (2017). Buru White-eye (Zosterops buruensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60192 on 18 December 2017).