Family Laughingthrushes and allies (Leiotrichidae)

Near Threatened

Cambodian Laughingthrush (Garrulax ferrarius)


Taxonomy

French: Garrulaxe du Cambodge German: Kardamomhäherling Spanish: Charlatán de Camboya
Other common names: Cardamom Laughingthrush
Taxonomy:

Garrulax ferrarius

Riley

, 1930,

Khao Kuap [12°25’ N 102°50’ E], near Thailand–Cambodia border

.

See comments under G. strepitans. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Cambodia.

Descriptive notes

28–30 cm. Crown, including rear superciliary area to nape, is dull ochre-tinged chocolate-brown, mantle slaty mid-grey, this colour extending as collar down to lower... read more

Voice

Utters rapid cackling laughter, very similar to that delivered by G. milleti.

Habitat

Inhabits broadleaf evergreen forest, occurring from 800 m up to at least 1250 m in Cardamom Mts. read more

Food and feeding

No information available on diet. Found in flocks of up to ten individuals, sometimes in association with other species in bird waves.... read more

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Status under review. Scarce to uncommon in very limited range.

Recommended citation

Collar, N. & Robson, C. (2017). Cambodian Laughingthrush (Garrulax ferrarius). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59593 on 17 November 2017).