Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Near Threatened

Cameroon Mountain Greenbul (Arizelocichla montana)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul concolore German: Einfarbbülbül Spanish: Bulbul montano
Other common names: Cameroon Greenbul, Cameroon Montane Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Andropadus montanus

Reichenow

, 1892,

Buea, 950 m, Mount Cameroon, Cameroon

.

In the past considered conspecific with A. masukuensis, but differs significantly in plumage and voice; also, while fieldwork and molecular evidence indicate that latter is more closely related to A. tephrolaema, phylogenetic studies indicate that present species is sister-taxon to both. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Extreme SE Nigeria (Mt Gangirwal, Gotel Mts and Obudu Plateau) and W Cameroon (Tchabal Mbabo and Bamenda Highlands S to Mt Cameroon).

Descriptive notes

17–18 cm; male 30–34 g, female c. 30 g. A medium sized, uniformly plumaged montane greenbul. Head and entire upperparts, including wings and tail, are yellowish... read more

Voice

Song soft and unobtrusive, a somewhat subdued nasal, husky babble ending with faster, rather... read more

Habitat

Mid-altitude and, particularly, montane forest, especially forest edge, clearings, secondary... read more

Food and feeding

Fruit, including Harungana, Maesa and probably Myrica and Schleffera; also seeds and insects. Usually... read more

Breeding

Nesting recorded in Cameroon in Mar and May, birds in breeding condition in Jan–Feb and Nov, nest-building in Mar, and juveniles in... read more

Movements

Little information. Probably largely resident, but some evidence of seasonal movements to lower... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near-threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Cameroon Mountains EBA. Variously scarce to common in different parts of... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Cameroon Mountain Greenbul (Arizelocichla montana). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57962 on 20 November 2017).