Family Bulbuls (Pycnonotidae)

Least Concern

Cameroon Olive Greenbul (Phyllastrephus poensis)


Taxonomy

French: Bulbul olivâtre German: Bamendabülbül Spanish: Bulbul de Fernando Póo
Other common names: Bioko Greenbul
Taxonomy:

Phyllostrophus [sic] poensis

Alexander

, 1903,

Bakaki, Bioko

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

Highlands of SW Nigeria (Obudu and Mambilla Plateaux) and CW Cameroon (Tchabal Mbabo S to Mt Cameroon), and Bioko.

Descriptive notes

c. 18 cm; male 28–32 g, female 24–25 g. Medium-sized, relatively long-tailed, plain-looking greenbul with relatively long and fine bill. Lores and side of face... read more

Voice

Song a series of unmusical notes, “chewp chop chop chip chewp chip cher”, and loud, scolding “kweep... read more

Habitat

Mid-altitude and montane forest between 750 m and 2200 m.

Food and feeding

Insectivorous; some fruit also eaten. Occurs in pairs or small (family?) groups; regularly joins mixed-species parties e.g. at Dorylus... read more

Breeding

Nesting recorded in Nov–Apr (mainly Nov–Jan, in dry season) in Cameroon, in Dec (and immature noted in Jun) in Nigeria, and Nov... read more

Movements

No information.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Cameroon Mountains EBA. Fairly widespread and not uncommon within its small range; recently rediscovered to be... read more

Recommended citation

Fishpool, L. & Tobias, J. (2017). Cameroon Olive Greenbul (Phyllastrephus poensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57994 on 20 November 2017).