Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Cameroon Olive-pigeon (Columba sjostedti)


Taxonomy

French: Pigeon du Cameroun German: Rotschnabel-Oliventaube Spanish: Paloma del Camerún
Other common names: Cameroon Pigeon
Taxonomy:

Columba sjöstedti

Reichenow

, 1901,

Cameroon

.

Closely related to C. arquatrix, C. thomensis and C. pollenii, and all four are sometimes considered conspecific; Asiatic C. hodgsonii may also belong within this group. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Obudu and Mambilla Plateaux in E Nigeria, and Cameroon highlands from Mt Cameroon NE to Mt Oku (Kilum); also Bioko.

Descriptive notes

33–37 cm. Differs from C. arquatrix in that entire head is uniform bluish grey; white spotting profuse on breast, and spots on belly larger; bill red basally,... read more

Voice

Voice poorly documented; described as a deep, drawn-out growl followed by a quavering series of low... read more

Habitat

Inhabits dense misty montane forests and gullies with forest from 1000 m up to 2500 m; on Mt... read more

Food and feeding

Known to eat fruit with watery pulp and hard seeds. No further information.

Breeding

One nest found in May was made of criss-crossed twigs placed 8 m high in a tree in a forest clearing; this nest contained a single white... read more

Movements

Resident. May cover notable distances when searching for food.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Despite restricted range, few precise details available. Abundant in Mar in Gashaka-Gumti National Park, and not uncommon in flocks of up to 10 birds... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Cameroon Olive-pigeon (Columba sjostedti). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54111 on 15 July 2018).