Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Endangered

Camiguin Boobook (Ninox leventisi)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe de Camiguin German: Camiguinkauz Spanish: Nínox de Camiguín
Other common names: Camiguin Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Ninox leventisi

Rasmussen et al.

, 2012,

Catarman Mountain, Camiguin Sur Island, Philippines

.

Recently described species, differing from N. philippensis and other close congeners (see N. philippensis) in plumage and morphometrics, grey to whitish eyes and, especially, voice#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Camiguin Sur, off N coast of Mindanao, in S Philippines.

Descriptive notes

c. 25 cm. Round-headed, white-throated owl with only short filamentous extensions on ear-coverts, most of plumage looks rather evenly barred with dark brown and buff to tawny... read more

Voice

Very low-pitched, typically short strophes repeated after brief pauses, with many rapid, irregular... read more

Habitat

Forest. No precise information available.

Food and feeding

No information.

Breeding

No information.

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Mindanao and the Eastern Visayas EBA. Likely to be at risk. Type collected in Jun 1968. Forest now restricted to only the... read more

Recommended citation

Fjeldså, J. (2019). Camiguin Boobook (Ninox leventisi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204333 on 26 June 2019).