Family Leaf-warblers (Phylloscopidae)

Least Concern

Canary Islands Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus canariensis)


Taxonomy

French: Pouillot des Canaries German: Kanarenzilpzalp Spanish: Mosquitero canario
Other common names: Canary Chiffchaff
Taxonomy:

Phyllopneuste rufa canariensis

Hartwig

, 1886,

Tenerife, Canary Islands

.

Formerly treated as a race of P. collybita; elevated to species rank on basis of bioacoustics, morphology and molecular biology. Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. canariensis (Hartwig, 1886) – W Canary Is (La Palma, Hierro, Gomera, Tenerife, Gran Canaria).
  • P. c. exsul E. J. O. Hartert, 1907 – Lanzarote, in NE Canary Is (probably extinct).
  • Descriptive notes

    12–14 cm. A medium-sized, rather plain-looking leaf-warbler with short wings. Nominate race has whitish supercilium and thin eyering, contrasting dark eyestripe, olive-... read more

    Voice

    Call (nominate race) a sharp and clear “hwit”, “huit”, “huii... read more

    Habitat

    Nominate race occurs in gardens, bushes, edges of cultivation, scrub, pine (Pinus) forest... read more

    Food and feeding

    Feeds on a variety of insects, usually of small size, and also on nectar of plants including Isoplexis canariensis, Canarina... read more

    Breeding

    Season end Jan to Jun. Nest made mostly from grasses, flower petals, dry leaves, plant fibres, animal hair and feathers, placed in tree or... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Nominate race is common and widespread, with population estimated at between 100,000 and 150,000 pairs. Race exsul confined... read more

    Recommended citation

    Clement, P. (2018). Canary Islands Chiffchaff (Phylloscopus canariensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58863 on 24 May 2018).