French: Bruant du Cap German: Kapammer Spanish: Escribano de El Cabo
Cape of Good Hope, South Africa
Subspecies and Distribution
E. c. nebularum
(Rudebeck, 1958) – SW Angola.
E. c. bradfieldi
(Roberts, 1928) – N & C Namibia.
E. c. capensis
Linnaeus, 1766 – Cape Bunting – S Namibia S to SW South Africa (Western Cape).
E. c. vinacea
Clancey, 1963 – NE Northern Cape (South Africa).
E. c. cinnamomea
(M. H. C. Lichtenstein, 1842) – S Northern Cape and Eastern Cape E to W Free State (South Africa).
E. c. reidi
(Shelley, 1902) – lowlands of Lesotho and E Free State E to W Swaziland and interior of KwaZulu-Natal.
E. c. basutoensis
(Vincent, 1950) – Lesotho highlands and adjacent E South Africa (W KwaZulu-Natal); post-breeding movement to lower elevations.
E. c. limpopoensis
(Roberts, 1924) – SE Botswana and adjacent South Africa (North West and Limpopo Provinces).
E. c. smithersii
(Plowes, 1951) – Chimanimani Mts, in E Zimbabwe and adjacent Mozambique.
E. c. plowesi
(Vincent, 1950) – NE Botswana and Zimbabwe (E to Nyange, in E highlands).
E. c. vincenti
(Lowe, 1932) – Vincent’s Bunting – locally in highlands of SE Zambia, S Malawi, N Mozambique and extreme SW Tanzania.
15–16 cm; 17–27 g. Male nominate race has head striped black and white, with narrow white median crownstripe; mantle and back grey-brown with prominent dark streaking,... read more
Male song an accelerating series of cheerful notes, “chip chup chip chup chit-it wit-wee”, often... read more
Shrubland and grassland, usually in rocky areas. Favours dry habitats and well-drained areas in... read more
Food and feeding
Diet includes grass and forb seeds, soft green leaves, fallen fruits, arils of Acacia cyclops, and wide diversity of invertebrates... read more
Season May–Jan (mainly Sep–Oct) in winter-rainfall area of Western Cape; elsewhere Oct–Jun (peak Nov–Jan in most areas, Apr–May in Malawi... read more
Largely resident; subject to local influxes in some areas. In highlands of Lesotho, race ... read more
Status and conservation
Not globally threatened. Fairly common to common throughout much of its range; generally scarce in extreme NE, where absent from much seemingly suitable habitat. Density in... read more
Only subscribers are able to see the bibliography. Login or Subscribe to get access to a lot of extra features!