Family Penduline-tits (Remizidae)

Least Concern

Cape Penduline-tit (Anthoscopus minutus)


Taxonomy

French: Rémiz minute German: Kapbeutelmeise Spanish: Pájaro moscón de El Cabo
Other common names: Southern Penduline-tit
Taxonomy:

Sylvia minuta

Shaw

, 1812,

Heerenlogement, Western Cape, South Africa

.

Perhaps closest to A. parvulus, which may be its N counterpart. Geographical variation somewhat clinal, plumage colour darkening from N to S. Three subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • A. m. damarensis Reichenow, 1905 – CW & SW Angola, N Namibia, much of Botswana (except SW) and W & C Zimbabwe S to N South Africa (Limpopo Province).
  • A. m. minutus (Shaw, 1812) – W & S Namibia, SW Botswana and W & C South Africa (S to Western Cape, E to NW Free State and Mpumalanga).
  • A. m. gigi Winterbottom, 1959 – S South Africa (SW Free State S to W Eastern Cape).
  • Descriptive notes

    8–9 cm; 6–7·5 g. Tiny, short-tailed passerine with light greyish and yellowish plumage, small and sharply pointed conical bill, and quite strong legs with... read more

    Voice

    Song, from prominent perch or inside canopy, a high-pitched and often plaintive “chawee,... read more

    Habitat

    Desert and semi-desert scrub, bushes and small trees, particularly open acacia (Acacia)... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet of small invertebrates, primarily insects and their eggs and larvae, also small spiders (Araneae); takes small fruits, e.g. of bony-... read more

    Breeding

    Laying in Jan–Feb in Namibia, Sept and Nov–Jan in Botswana, Oct and Feb in Zimbabwe, and in South Africa Oct–Jan in N,... read more

    Movements

    Sedentary. Occasional reports of individuals away from normal range suggest post-breeding dispersal... read more

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Widespread but not common over much of its extensive range. Studies in S Mozambique suggest population density of 1 pair/7·5 ha in mixed... read more

    Recommended citation

    Madge, S. (2019). Cape Penduline-tit (Anthoscopus minutus). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59963 on 24 February 2019).