Family Petrels, Shearwaters (Procellariidae)

Near Threatened

Cape Verde Petrel (Pterodroma feae)


Taxonomy

French: Pétrel gongon German: Kapverdensturmvogel Spanish: Petrel gongón
Other common names: Fea's Petrel, Gon-gon
Taxonomy:

Oestrelata feae

Salvadori

, 1899,

San Nicolas Island, Cape Verde Islands

.

Until recently, considered conspecific with P. mollis and P. madeira; moreover, in HBW the form deserta (see that species) was treated as a synonym. Recent molecular studies indicate that present species may be closely related to P. cahow and P. madeira, and also that all three, as well as P. hasitata, merit species status#R. Subsequent genetic analyses suggest that present species, P. deserta and P. madeira may form a clade#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean, breeding in Cape Verde Is.

Descriptive notes

35–38 cm; 251–333 g; wingspan 88–94 cm. Greyish gadfly petrel with white abdomen and mostly grey underwing. Has brown-grey and whitish spotting on... read more

Voice

On breeding islands a range of wailing, cackling (the local name of gon-gon is in onomatopoeic... read more

Habitat

Marine and pelagic. Breeds in rocky, mountainous areas, from c. 500 m, on Fogo up to 2200 m above... read more

Food and feeding

Little known; squid and small fish recorded.

Breeding

Very poorly known. Starts Nov when first birds return to Cape Verde Is, laying Dec–Jan. Colonial; nests in burrows or rock crevices... read more

Movements

Disperses over subtropical and tropical waters of N Atlantic, although some birds present around... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently treated as Near Threatened. Total population estimated at c. 2000 mature individuals by BirdLife International breeding on Fogo (... read more

Recommended citation

Carboneras, C., Jutglar, F., Kirwan, G.M. & Garcia, E.F.J. (2018). Cape Verde Petrel (Pterodroma feae). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/52535 on 20 June 2018).