Family Old World Sparrows (Passeridae)

Least Concern

Cape Verde Sparrow (Passer iagoensis)


Taxonomy

French: Moineau du Cap-Vert German: Kapverdensperling Spanish: Gorrión de Cabo Verde
Other common names: Iago Sparrow
Taxonomy:

Pyrgita Iagoensis

Gould

, 1838,

São Tiago, Cape Verde Islands

.

See P. motitensis (below). Monotypic.

Distribution:

Cape Verde Is (all main islands except Fogo), off W Africa.

Descriptive notes

12·5–13 cm. Small compact sparrow. Male breeding has forehead, crown and lores blackish, supraloral line whitish, narrow black line behind eye, nape to mantle... read more

Voice

Call of male a twangy "cheesp", "chew-weep" or "chew-leep", used to... read more

Habitat

Typically in dry lava plains to coastal cliffs, but extending also into cultivated land and built-... read more

Food and feeding

Mainly seeds of small plants, including grasses and cultivated cereals; also domestic scraps in urban areas. Nestlings fed with... read more

Breeding

Season Sept–Mar, associated with rains. In loose colonies. Nest domed, with entrance at side, constructed from thin plant stems,... read more

Movements

Mainly sedentary; presumably some dispersal that replenishes populations on smaller islands, which... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Cape Verde Islands EBA. Common and widespread in its limited range. Sporadic on some of the smaller islands, e.g... read more

Recommended citation

Summers-Smith, D. & de Juana, E. (2018). Cape Verde Sparrow (Passer iagoensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/60933 on 15 December 2018).