Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Vulnerable

Cape Verde Swamp-warbler (Acrocephalus brevipennis)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle du Cap-Vert German: Kapverdenrohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de Cabo Verde
Other common names: Cape Verde Warbler
Taxonomy:

Calamodyta brevipennis

Keulemans

, 1866,

São Nicolau, Cape Verde Islands

.

See A. gracilirostris. Apparently very close to A. rufescens, but further study needed. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Cape Verde Is (São Nicolau, São Tiago, Fogo).

Descriptive notes

13·5 cm; 15–17 g. A medium-sized, long-billed and rather long-tailed warbler. Has short, thin greyish supercilium; grey-brown above, palest on head, tinged olive... read more

Voice

Song a distinctive liquid bubbling with characteristic trills, no harsh notes, “weet weet wee... read more

Habitat

Has adapted to artificial habitats, especially plantations of sugar cane and banana, but optimal... read more

Food and feeding

Insects; recorded as feeding also on fig fruits (Ficus). Forages usually in canopy of small trees, less often in low vegetation. read more

Breeding

Probably two main periods, in spring (Feb–Mar) and during and after summer rains (Jun–Nov). Nest a deep cone-shaped structure... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Restricted-range species: present in Cape Verde Islands EBA. Confined to three small islands, and estimated global population 1500–2000 mature... read more

Recommended citation

Dyrcz, A. & Sharpe, C.J. (2018). Cape Verde Swamp-warbler (Acrocephalus brevipennis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58823 on 15 December 2018).