Family Tanagers (Thraupidae)

Least Concern

Carbon Sierra-finch (Corydospiza carbonaria)


French: Incaspize charbonnier German: Karbontangare Spanish: Yal carbonero
Other common names: Carbonated Sierra-finch, Carbon Finch

Emberiza carbonaria

d’Orbigny and Lafresnaye

, 1837,





C Argentina from Córdoba, Mendoza, San Luis and W & SW Buenos Aires S to C & E Chubut; non-breeding also N to S Salta.

Descriptive notes

14·5 cm; 16·1–18 g. A relatively small, long-tailed sierra-finch with thick-based, long conical bill. Male has face blackish, crown to back dark cold grey, streaked blackish... read more


Song, in flight display, a high-pitched buzzy trill 2 seconds long, “tz-tz-tz-tz-tzee-tzee-tzee”.... read more


Shrubby Patagonian steppe during breeding; at other times various open shrubby habitats, sometimes... read more

Food and feeding

Diet a mix of seeds and arthropods, proportion of latter increasing during breeding season. In Mendoza, 96% of seeds eaten were those of... read more


Breeds during austral spring to summer, about Oct to Feb. In song flight male ascends as high as 15 m, and descends in gliding flight while... read more


Partially migratory, but details of movements unclear. Some of S populations, at least, move N... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Reasonably common throughout its large breeding range. Populations of this species probably under increased pressure owing to more industrialized... read more

Recommended citation

Jaramillo, A. (2018). Carbon Sierra-finch (Corydospiza carbonaria). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 23 March 2018).