Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Least Concern

Caribbean Dove (Leptotila jamaicensis)


Taxonomy

French: Colombe de Jamaïque German: Jamaikataube Spanish: Paloma montaraz jamaicana
Other common names: Jamaican Dove, White-bellied Dove
Taxonomy:

Columba jamaicensis

Linnaeus

, 1766,

Jamaica

.

Closely related to L. verreauxi#R. Four subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • L. j. gaumeri (Lawrence, 1885) – SE Mexico (N Yucatán Peninsula and islands of Holbox, Mujeres and Cozumel), NE Belize (Ambergris Cay), and Honduran islands of Barbareta, Roatán and Little Hog.
  • L. j. collaris (Cory, 1886) – Cayman Is.
  • L. j. jamaicensis (Linnaeus, 1766) – Jamaica.
  • L. j. neoxena (Cory, 1887) – San Andrés I (off CE Nicaragua).
  • Introduced (jamaicensis) to Bahamas (New Providence).

    Descriptive notes

    29–33 cm; 117–190 g. Forehead, face and throat white becoming grey on hindcrown and iridescent purple on nape; mantle and sides of neck rosy vinaceous,... read more

    Voice

    Song is a rather rhythmic series of four mournful monotonous notes, with emphasis on the last one “... read more

    Habitat

    Typically in semi-arid habitat, preferring areas with some shrub or tree cover, usually in lowlands... read more

    Food and feeding

    In Jamaica, seeds identified include those of orange, naseberry and red birch; small snails also sometimes taken. Forages on the ground. read more

    Breeding

    Season Mar–May. Nest placed in tree or shrub, seldom high above ground; in Jamaica, found in logwood trees or in low bushes; ground... read more

    Movements

    Resident throughout range.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened (Least Concern). Common to fairly common in Mexican part of range; locally common in Jamaica and on W side of San Andrés I; uncommon on Grand... read more

    Recommended citation

    Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Caribbean Dove (Leptotila jamaicensis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54236 on 21 October 2018).