Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Extinct

Caribbean Emerald (Chlorostilbon elegans)


Taxonomy

French: Émeraude de Gould German: Gouldsmaragdkolibri Spanish: Esmeralda de Gould
Other common names: Gould’s Emerald
Taxonomy:

Erythronota ? elegans

Gould

, 1860,

locality unknown

.

Described from a single specimen, dated 1860; recently shown to be a valid species#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Not known. Probably Jamaica or Bahamas.

Its year of extinction is estimated at 1860. Cause of extinction not known; possibly degradation or loss of habitat, perhaps combined with predation by introduced mammals.

Descriptive notes

[Content coming soon]

Recommended citation

(2018). Caribbean Emerald (Chlorostilbon elegans). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/1414080 on 27 May 2018).