Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)

Vulnerable

Caroline Ground-dove (Alopecoenas kubaryi)


Taxonomy

French: Gallicolombe de Kubary German: Karolinentaube Spanish: Paloma perdiz de las Carolinas
Other common names: White-fronted Ground-dove
Taxonomy:

Phlegoenas [sic] Kubaryi

Finsch

, 1880,

Chuuk and Pohnpei, Caroline Islands

.

Closely related to A. jobiensis, A. xanthonurus and A. erythropterus; this group also has somewhat more distant affinities with A. sanctaecrucis, A. stairi and †A. salamonis. Formerly considered a subspecies of A. xanthonurus. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Chuuk (Tol I, Weno I) and Pohnpei, in C & E Caroline Is.

Descriptive notes

28 cm. Forehead, cheeks, throat and breast white; hindcrown, nape and stripe behind eye black; upperparts and wing-coverts iridescent reddish purple; flight-­feathers and... read more

Voice

Poorly documented. Said to utter a deep, moaning coo, and a whistled call.

Habitat

On Pohnpei, inhabits brushy ravines and lowland forest, including mangroves. Appears to prefer... read more

Food and feeding

Little information. On Pohnpei, reported to feed on seeds, worms and small snails, and even to use stones upon which it breaks the snail... read more

Breeding

On Chuuk, nests with eggs found in Feb, Apr, Jun and Sept; males with enlarged gonads taken on Pohnpei in Nov–Dec. Nest is flimsy... read more

Movements

No information available. When flushed, flies short distance with characteristic quiet, fluttery... read more

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Previously treated as Endangered. Population on Pohnpei was estimated as 841 birds in 1983/84, and on Chuuk as 294 in 1983/84; however, species may have suffered... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., Christie, D.A., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Caroline Ground-dove (Alopecoenas kubaryi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/54266 on 24 September 2018).