Family Reed-warblers (Acrocephalidae)

Least Concern

Caroline Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus syrinx)


Taxonomy

French: Rousserolle des Carolines German: Carolinenrohrsänger Spanish: Carricero de las Carolinas
Other common names: Caroline Islands Warbler
Taxonomy:

Sylvia syrinx

Kittlitz

, 1833,

#R, Woleai Atoll, Caroline Islands

.

Has been treated as conspecific with †A. luscinius, but smaller size, much shorter bill, and different song and ecology justify treatment as separate species; corroborated by DNA analysis#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Caroline Is (Woleai, Lamotrek, Chuuk, Pohnpei, Nukuoro, Kosrae).

Descriptive notes

15 cm. Medium-sized reed-warbler with long bill. Has broad yellowish supercilium, blackish eyestripe; brown above, paler and yellower on rump, thin yellowish edges on... read more

Voice

Song a complex series of warbles and trills, usually broken into short bursts with intermittent... read more

Habitat

Thick stands of tall grass; found also in gardens (including in towns), and in second-growth forest... read more

Food and feeding

Diet not documented. Skulking. Frequently feeds on the ground; also ascends into canopy in forest.

Breeding

Nests with eggs found in Apr–Oct, and nest-building observed in Dec. Nest a firmly woven structure, more or less resembling a sphere... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in East Caroline Islands EBA. Population believed to be large; the species is common in at least part of its small... read more

Recommended citation

Dyrcz, A. (2019). Caroline Reed-warbler (Acrocephalus syrinx). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/58811 on 16 February 2019).