Family Tits and Chickadees (Paridae)

Least Concern

Carp's Tit (Melaniparus carpi)


Taxonomy

French: Mésange de Carp German: Carprußmeise Spanish: Carbonero de Carp
Other common names: Carp's Black Tit
Taxonomy:

Parus niger carpi

Macdonald and B. P. Hall

, 1957,

Warmquelle, Kaokoveld, Namibia

.

Has been considered conspecific with M. leucomelas and M. niger, but is not closely related to former#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

SW Angola and NW & CW Namibia.

Descriptive notes

15 cm; 17·2–20·3 g. Large, black tit with extensive areas of white in wing. Male has entire body black (in fresh plumage, crown to uppertail-coverts... read more

Voice

Calls include grating “jer-jer-jer-jer…” as contact (also as “tsi-tsi-tsi-... read more

Habitat

Savanna and acacia (Acacia) woodland and dry mopane thickets and woodland, usually with... read more

Food and feeding

Food not well studied, but known to include small invertebrates, principally spiders (Araneae), ants (Hymenoptera) and termites (Isoptera... read more

Breeding

Season Oct–May, also Jul, timing influenced by onset of rains and may not breed in drought years; one brood. Monogamous; helpers (... read more

Movements

Resident.

Status and conservation

Not assessed. Considereed to be uncommon or locally common. Global population estimated at between 409,580 and 577,520 individuals.

Recommended citation

Gosler, A. & Clement, P. (2020). Carp's Tit (Melaniparus carpi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/59888 on 26 February 2020).