Family Pigeons, Doves (Columbidae)


Carunculated Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus granulifrons)


French: Ptilope caronculé German: Karunkelfruchttaube Spanish: Tilopo carunculado
Other common names: Obi Fruit-dove, Wattled Fruit-dove

Ptilinopus granulifrons

E. J. O. Hartert

, 1898,

Obi Major


Closely related to P. hyogastrus; these two may form a species-group with P. iozonus and P. insolitus, and perhaps also P. melanospilus and P. nainus; presumably part of the group centred on P. tannensis (which see). Monotypic.


Obi (C Moluccas).

Descriptive notes

20–23 cm. Closely resembles P. hyogastrus except for cere, which is developed into a set of protuberant fleshy knobs; head and patches on scapulars and inner... read more


Poorly documented. Said to be similar to P. hyogastrus.


Forest, including secondary forest, forest edge and agricultural land. Probably confined to the... read more

Food and feeding

A group recorded feeding on a fig tree (Ficus).


No information available.


No information available.

Status and conservation

VULNERABLE. Found to be widely distributed but apparently scarce in a 1992 survey. No other published records until Aug 2011, when group of c. 15 individuals recorded in an... read more

Recommended citation

Baptista, L.F., Trail, P.W., Horblit, H.M., de Juana, E. & Boesman, P. (2018). Carunculated Fruit-dove (Ptilinopus granulifrons). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from on 18 March 2018).