Family New World Blackbirds (Icteridae)

Least Concern

Casqued Oropendola (Cacicus oseryi)


Taxonomy

French: Cassique casqué German: Helmkassike Spanish: Cacique de yelmo
Other common names: Casqued Cacique
Taxonomy:

Cassicus Oseryi

Deville

, 1849,

Pebas, Peru

.

Previously placed in genus Clypicterus but multiple genetic data indicate that this species must be subsumed into Cacicus to prevent latter from becoming paraphyletic#R#R. Monotypic.

Distribution:

W Amazonia from E Ecuador (Sucumbíos) and extreme SE Colombia (Leticia, in Amazonas) S to E Peru, W Brazil (W Amazonas, Acre) and N Bolivia.

Descriptive notes

Male average 37 cm, 187·7 g; female average 29 cm, 101·4 g. Plumage is mostly rich chestnut, darkest on foreface, with greyish-olive throat and yellowish-olive... read more

Voice

Song variable, one type a “klow klow shrr-weo”, with tonal quality of Cacicus... read more

Habitat

Reported from both várzea and terra firme forests. Seems to breed mostly in ... read more

Food and feeding

Diet probably arthropods, small vertebrates and nectar. Stomach contents include unidentified red berries. In Brazil seen to feed on fruits... read more

Breeding

Season Sept–Nov in Peru. Polygynous, but detailed studies of breeding lacking. Colonies of 14–25 nests, located along small... read more

Movements

Apparently sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Uncommon to locally common. Has recently extended its range N to Colombia. Found in several protected areas, including Manu National Park and... read more

Recommended citation

Fraga, R. (2019). Casqued Oropendola (Cacicus oseryi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/62232 on 26 June 2019).