Family Weavers (Ploceidae)

Least Concern

Cassin's Malimbe (Malimbus cassini)


Taxonomy

French: Malimbe de Cassin German: Cassinweber Spanish: Malimbo de Cassin
Other common names: Black-throated Malimbe
Taxonomy:

Sycobius cassini

Elliot

, 1859,

Gabon

.

Monotypic.

Distribution:

S Cameroon, SW Central African Republic, Equatorial Guinea, Gabon, N & SW Congo, and N DRCongo along major rivers E to Itombwe; reports from Ghana now considered erroneous#R.

Descriptive notes

17 cm; 35 g. Male has scarlet-red forehead, crown and nape, joined by narrow red collar to a broad red patch on breast; lores, cheek, ear-coverts, chin and throat black, as... read more

Voice

Song a series of harsh notes followed by nasal sizzling, "tuk tuk tuk szszszzuiiiiin"; group song... read more

Habitat

Dense, tall primary forest, often in swampy areas or in sectors prone to flooding near watercourses... read more

Food and feeding

Diet mainly insects, including crickets and grasshoppers (Orthoptera), mantids (Mantodea) and moths (Lepidoptera); also fruit of the... read more

Breeding

Season Nov–Mar in Gabon and Sept and Nov in PRCongo; in DRCongo, Nov in N but Sept–Feb in E (Itombwe region). Apparently... read more

Movements

Sedentary.

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Common within undisturbed forest zone. Reports of this species from Ghana now considered to be referable to M. malimbicus; early records... read more

Recommended citation

Craig, A. (2017). Cassin's Malimbe (Malimbus cassini). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61070 on 18 December 2017).