Family Pheasants, Partridges, Turkeys, Grouse (Phasianidae)

Near Threatened

Caucasian Grouse (Lyrurus mlokosiewiczi)


Taxonomy

French: Tétras du Caucase German: Kaukasusbirkhuhn Spanish: Gallo lira caucasiano
Other common names: Caucasian Black Grouse
Taxonomy:

Tetrao mlokosiewiczi

Taczanowski

, 1875,

Lagodekhi, eastern Caucasus

.

Often placed with closely related L. tetrix in genus Tetrao. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Great Caucasus (from R Beloi E to R Samur) and Little Caucasus (W to R Chorokhi) in extreme SW Russia, Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia, S into NE Turkey, Karabakh Mts and NW Iran.

Descriptive notes

38–53 cm, with female smaller; male 820–1005 g, female 712–820 g. Very similar to L. tetrix, including bright red comb, but plumage greener black;... read more

Voice

Remarkably silent, but wingbeats of male are audible during display (which consists of fluttering... read more

Habitat

Typically in transition between upper limits of mountain forests (Picea orientalis, ... read more

Food and feeding

In winter, mainly buds and catkins of birch (Betula), and fruits and needles of juniper (Juniperus); also dog rose (... read more

Breeding

Lays in May, but nests with eggs have been discovered in Turkey as late as first and second weeks of Jul, and in Armenia at end of Jul.... read more

Movements

Only limited altitudinal movements of up to 2 km definitely recorded, although suspected to move up... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Currently considered Near Threatened. Included in USSR Red Data Book and protected by hunting regulations in most places. Considered Vulnerable in... read more

Recommended citation

de Juana, E. & Kirwan, G.M. (2018). Caucasian Grouse (Lyrurus mlokosiewiczi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/53327 on 21 August 2018).