Family Typical Owls (Strigidae)

Endangered

Cebu Boobook (Ninox rumseyi)


Taxonomy

French: Ninoxe de Cebu German: Cebukauz Spanish: Nínox de Cebú
Other common names: Cebu Hawk-owl
Taxonomy:

Ninox rumseyi

Rasmussen et al.

, 2012,

Cebu, Philippines

.

Recently described species, differing from N. philippensis and other close congeners (see N. philippensis) in voice, plumage and morphometrics#R. Type of present species, the sole known specimen in existence, was previously labelled as (and included within) “N. philippensis spilonota”. Monotypic.

Distribution:

Cebu, in C Philippines.

Descriptive notes

c. 25 cm. Round-headed, white-throated owl with only short filamentous extensions on ear-coverts, rather marked and dense pattern on upperparts, weak bars or just some dark... read more

Voice

Medium-pitched, irregular strophes delivered rapidly and irregularly with multiple note types. Song... read more

Habitat

Forest of various types; no preferences obvious for interior or edge, gulley or ridge, patch size... read more

Food and feeding

Recorded prey items include: rats; small birds, such as sunbirds (Nectariniidae), flowerpeckers (Dicaeidae), tits (Paridae) and flycatchers... read more

Breeding

Eggs found in early May. Breeding pair occupies c. 10 ha of forest (possibly more, if areas used by each sex do not fully coincide). Two... read more

Movements

Probably sedentary.

Status and conservation

ENDANGERED. Restricted-range species: present in Cebu EBA. Rediscovered in 1998 after gap of 110 years. Remaining forest on Cebu now amounts to just 11 patches, totalling 17... read more

Recommended citation

Fjeldså, J. & de Juana, E. (2019). Cebu Boobook (Ninox rumseyi). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/204332 on 20 May 2019).