Family Waxbills (Estrildidae)

Least Concern

Chad Firefinch (Lagonosticta umbrinodorsalis)


Taxonomy

French: Amarante de Reichenow German: Tschadamarant Spanish: Amaranta de Chad
Other common names: Reichenow's Firefinch
Taxonomy:

Lagonosticta umbrinodorsalis

Reichenow

, 1910,

Sakdje (Sakjé), upper Benue River, Adamawa, Cameroon

.

In the past sometimes considered conspecific with L. rhodopareia and L. virata; when treated as a race of L. rhodopareia the subspecies epithet bruneli often used, but latter a junior synonym of present name. Monotypic.

Distribution:

N Cameroon and extreme SW Chad.

Descriptive notes

10–11 cm. Male has crown and nape pale grey, mantle, back and upper­wing-coverts umber-brown to cinnamon, rump and uppertail-coverts red, tail feathers black with... read more

Voice

Calls include soft "tsit", high-pitched twitter, soft "chew", slow trill; alarm "pitpitpit". Voice... read more

Habitat

Rocky hillsides and rocky granite outcroppings with scattered thickets, woods and grass, also well-... read more

Food and feeding

Small grass seeds, taken on the ground. Forages in pairs.

Breeding

Breeds apparently in Aug–Nov, in wet season. No other information.

Movements

Resident. In Cameroon (Poli), local altitudinal movement from 400 m to wetter upland sites above... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. Generally fairly common, but local. In N Cameroon, apparently known only from type locality (Sakjé), on upper R Benue. In Chad, occurs near... read more

Recommended citation

Payne, R. (2018). Chad Firefinch (Lagonosticta umbrinodorsalis). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/61148 on 16 October 2018).