Family Tyrant-flycatchers (Tyrannidae)

Least Concern

Chapman's Bristle-tyrant (Pogonotriccus chapmani)


Taxonomy

French: Tyranneau de Chapman German: Olivkappen-Laubtyrann Spanish: Orejerito de Chapman
Other common names: Chapman's Tyrannulet
Taxonomy:

Phylloscartes chapmani

Gilliard

, 1940,

Cerro Roraima, 4200 feet [c. 1280 m], Venezuela

.

Two subspecies recognized.

Subspecies and Distribution
  • P. c. chapmani (Gilliard, 1940) – tepui region of S Venezuela (S Bolívar and N Amazonas) and adjacent Guyana and Brazil.
  • P. c. duidae (Phelps, Sr & Phelps, Jr, 1951) – Cerros Duida and Neblina, in S Venezuela (S Amazonas) and adjoining Brazil.
  • Descriptive notes

    12 cm; 8 g. Plumage is dull olive above, crown slightly darker olive; ill-defined supraloral stripe whitish, white eyering; black eyeline meeting sharp black auricular... read more

    Voice

    Unknown.

    Habitat

    Humid montane evergreen forest, especially wet and mossy forest on slopes of tepuis, between 1000 m... read more

    Food and feeding

    Diet unknown; probably insects. Forages in pairs or in (presumably) family groups, typically in mixed-species flocks. Perches in mid-storey... read more

    Breeding

    No data.

    Movements

    Apparently resident.

    Status and conservation

    Not globally threatened. Restricted-range species: present in Tepuis EBA. Poorly known. Apparently locally common. In Venezuela, rare and local on Sierra de Lema and at top... read more

    Recommended citation

    Fitzpatrick, J. (2018). Chapman's Bristle-tyrant (Pogonotriccus chapmani). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/57230 on 17 December 2018).