Family Hummingbirds (Trochilidae)

Least Concern

Charming Hummingbird (Amazilia decora)


Taxonomy

French: Ariane charmante German: Schmuckamazilie Spanish: Amazilia encantadora
Other common names: Beryl-crowned Hummingbird
Taxonomy:

Polyerata decora

Salvin

, 1891,

Volcán de Chiriquí, Panama

.

Sometimes placed in genus Polyerata or Agyrtria. Present species was lumped in A. amabilis in HBW, but usually (and here) accorded species status, differing in its longer bill (effect size 3.9; score 2); shorter wing (effect size −1.3; score 1); royal-blue vs rich violet breast patch (2); glittering crown of male extending farther onto nape (1); female with glittering green vs dull green crown (3); rump, uppertail-coverts and tail greener, less bronzy-purplish (ns[1]). Monotypic.

What do (1) and (2) mean? Learn more about the scoring system.
Distribution:

Pacific slope from SW Costa Rica to W Panama.

Descriptive notes

9·6–10·4 cm; male 4·74 g (mean). Previously considered conspecific with A. amabilis (see Taxonomy comments), but has longer and broader... read more

Voice

Song quite variable, typically a repeated short phrase of high-pitched tinkling notes, e.g. “twee-... read more

Habitat

Inhabits forests edges, open woodland, thickets, second growth, clearings, riparian vegetation,... read more

Food and feeding

No known differences from A. amabilis; visits flowers such as Inga, Hamelia, as well as other shrubs and trees,... read more

Breeding

Season Dec–Jan and May–Jul or Aug, in Costa Rica. Can form leks of up to 12 birds. Nest is deep, neatly constructed cup of... read more

Movements

Few data specific to this population, but probably similar to A. amabilis, with apparently... read more

Status and conservation

Not globally threatened. CITES II. Relatively common, at least locally, in most of range, especially in Costa Rica, being more local in W Panama. A restricted-range species:... read more

Recommended citation

del Hoyo, J., Collar, N., Kirwan, G.M. & Boesman, P. (2018). Charming Hummingbird (Amazilia decora). In: del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A., Sargatal, J., Christie, D.A. & de Juana, E. (eds.). Handbook of the Birds of the World Alive. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona. (retrieved from https://www.hbw.com/node/467223 on 20 November 2018).